Privacy Policy

A. Intent and Application.

Nufarm Australia Limited (Nufarm), an subsidiary company of the Nufarm Group, recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal and private information.
The intention of this document is to describe Nufarm’s approach to the collection and management of personal information applying to the Canolawise website.

It tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

B. What is your personal information?

When used in these privacy terms, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, property name, email address, profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

C. What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys, audits or aggregated information about how users use our internet site.

D. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you via the Canolawise website, or through business correspondence or personal meetings between yourself and Nufarm staff or our agents. We may also collect personal information from publicly available information or registers, such as telephone or business directories or your business internet site, LinkedIn, in the course of management, investigation, review and reporting of safety or environmental matters involving Nufarm products, services, personnel or agents, from third parties, for example, credit reporting agencies which may provide Nufarm with information relating to your business which includes personal information about you, where you are listed as a director, officer, shareholder or contact person for your business, or as a credit reference for another business.

E. Cookies and information relating to use of Nufarm internet sites

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of “cookies”. When you access the internet site, we may send to your computer a “cookie”, which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number which can be stored on your hard drive or other storage device (persistent cookies) or in temporary memory (session cookies). This enables us to recognise your computer each time you visit. While you are visiting an Nufarm internet site, we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience.

Persistent cookies identify pages accessed and can provide personalised features, for example, choosing which page you would like to make your start page. They are used to help us develop the design and layout of the internet site, improve applications and measure their effectiveness.

Session cookies are used for security purposes and to maintain the continuity of your browsing session. For example, these cookies allow you to be recognised once you have logged in and move around the internet site.

You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies, however in that case the full functionality of some parts of our internet site may not be available. Some third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, Adobe Flash technology (including Flash Local Stored Objects also known as “Flash cookies”) and JavaScript on our internet site in connection with online services like banner advertising, internet site analytics, maps, social sharing and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our internet site (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries.

The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users’ use of our internet siteand other internet sites and provide other services relating to internet site activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, AddThis and Microsoft (e.g. ASP.net and Bing Maps). You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

If you do not want Flash cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the Internet site Storage Settings Panel of your Flash Player. You can also control Flash cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash cookies (referred to as “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flashcookies from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash cookies may limit the functionality of internet sites using Flash, which Nufarm internet sites may do from time to time.

When you use this internet site our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using.

F. For what purpose do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions in an effective, efficient and responsible manner, to engage effectively with the communities in which we operate and to provide the best possible quality customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

G. What are the consequences of not collecting or disclosing your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information provided above, or we do not use or disclose it as described in paragraph F of these terms, then we may not be able to perform as effectively the activities for which we collect personal information, as described in the previous section of these terms. For example:

H. To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information, for the purposes described in paragraph F of these terms to:

I. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose your personal information, for some of the purposes described in paragraph F of these privacy terms, to our related bodies corporate located overseas. The Nufarm Group operates globally, with business operations located in more than 100 countries. Nufarm Australia Limited’s Annual Report, which is available on the www.Nufarm.com internet site, lists all of the Nufarm Group controlled entities around the world and their places of incorporation (together, the global locations). Nufarm Group personnel in those global locations may access personal information relating to individuals present in Australia as part of their normal business activities including use of Nufarm IT systems. We may also disclose personal information to our data hosting and other IT service providers, or other third parties located in one or more of the global locations.

J. Security

We are subject to a range of requirements which require us to take steps to protect the security of personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The measures we employ include firewalls, encryption secure premises and data access controls. Despite this, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting any data electronically, and any information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

K. Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, principally email or mail, but also from time to time by telephone, SMS or fax, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see paragraph N below for contact details) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications which you receive, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our list of direct marketing recipients.We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

L. How can you access, correct or update your information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it, for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

M. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed, please contact us using the contact information below, and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. The Nufarm Australia Limited Group Company Secretary deals with privacy complaints, and any complaints should be directed to our Company Secretary using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

N. How to contact us

If you have any questions about these privacy terms, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible infringement of your privacy, please use the contact link on the www.Nufarm.com internet site or contact our Company Secretary using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Company Secretary
Nufarm Australia limited
PO Box 103, Laverton, Victoria, 3028.